Pseudo-Medical Monitor Device Design: Difference between revisions
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="3"|MAIN DEVICE PARTS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Device | |Device | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON ARDUINO DUE.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON ARDUINO DUE.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
|* Arduino Due Generic Clone (alternative: ITEADUINO DUE) | |* Arduino Due Generic Clone (alternative: ITEADUINO DUE) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JAC MED MON MLX90614.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON MLX90614.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* MLX90614 Contactless Temperature Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: ) | |* MLX90614 Contactless Temperature Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: ) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON AMG8833.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON AMG8833.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* AMG8833 Thermal Imager Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: TinyCircuits) | |* AMG8833 Thermal Imager Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: TinyCircuits) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JAC MED MON VL53L0X.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON VL53L0X.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* VL53L0X TOF Laser Distance Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: Onyehn) | |* VL53L0X TOF Laser Distance Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: Onyehn) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON MAX30102.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON MAX30102.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* MAX30102 Pulse and O2 Saturation Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: MH-ET Live) | |* MAX30102 Pulse and O2 Saturation Sensor Generic Clone (alternative: MH-ET Live) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JAC MED MON FP SCANNER.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON FP SCANNER.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* Capacitive Touch Fingerprint Scanner Generic Clone (alternative: DFROBOT) | |* Capacitive Touch Fingerprint Scanner Generic Clone (alternative: DFROBOT) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON TFT.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON TFT.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* 160x128 LCD TFT SPI 1.8" Module with SD Socket Generic Clone (alternative: Heyaodz111208) | |* 160x128 LCD TFT SPI 1.8" Module with SD Socket Generic Clone (alternative: Heyaodz111208) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON VS1103 MODULE.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON VS1103 MODULE.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* VS1103 Audio Module (old module finally put to use) | |* VS1103 Audio Module (old module finally put to use) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON RJ45 BOXES.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON RJ45 BOXES.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* RJ45 Connection Boxes | |* RJ45 Connection Boxes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON PCF8574 PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON PCF8574 PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON TCA9548A PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON TCA9548A PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON LED PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON LED PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON ROTARY ENCODER PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON ROTARY ENCODER PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON PROTOTYPE SHIELD PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON PROTOTYPE SHIELD PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_CONTROL_PANEL_BRACKETS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC_MED_MON_CONTROL_PANEL_BRACKETS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_PORT_MOUNTING_BRACKETS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC_MED_MON_PORT_MOUNTING_BRACKETS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON MAIN SENSOR LAYER.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:JAC MED MON MAIN SENSOR LAYER.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Revision as of 17:20, 9 December 2021
Design
Pseudo-Medical Monitor
This Amazing, Affordable, Earth Changing Device, for which no endorsement is to be inferred, is designed as a collection of layers.
Main Unit Sensor Layer
Parts







Audio Layer
Ports Layer
Processor Layer
- Layers
- Main Unit Sensor Layer
- Audio Layer
- Port Unit Layer
- Processor Layer
The device is flanked by two sets of two RJ45 Socket Units. A Controls Unit is placed at one end.
Parts List
Electronics
| COMMON PARTS | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Device | Name | ||
| * RJ45 Connection Boxes | |||
| ATTINY85 TOKEN/NEOPIXEL CONTROLLER/TONE CONTROLLER PARTS | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Device | Name | ||
| * ATTiny85 | * Tactile Momentary Switch | ||
|
|
* Enclosure Parts | ||
| EXTERNAL UNIT PARTS | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Device | Name | ||||||||||||
| * TMP36 Temperature Sensor | * IR Pulse Sensor with incorrect Labelling (Qty. 2) | ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3D Print Elements
Pseudo Medical Monitor Device 3D Print
Shield Levels And Panels
Assemblies
| ASSEMBLIES | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Assembly | Name | Notes | Schematics |
| Control Panel |
|
| |
| Hand Held Unit PCB |
|
| |
| BioAmp EXG Pill |
| ||
| BioAmp EXG Pill Modification for EEG |
| ||
| Breathing Detector Signal Amplifier |
|
||
| GSR |
|
||
| NeoPixel I2C Controller |
|
| |
| Tone I2C Controller |
|
| |
| Eye Tracking Goggles |
|
| |
| ATTiny85 Token Box |
Box/Case |
||
Units
Breakdowns
ATTiny85 Token




External EKG-Respiration Unit
Respiration Detection Sensor Assembly Render
Respiration Detector Signal Conditioner
Assembly without Harness
Respiration Detection Sensor Assembly Attached to Harness
External Hand Held Unit
External Poly-Liar Unit
Respiration Detection Sensor Rendered Model
Respiration Detection Sensor Attached to Harness
GSR Circuit
Tone I2C Controller
Pulse Sensor
TMP36 Temperature Sensor
Goggles Simple Unit
MPU Replaced with IMU
Prototype for Testing
External EEG Simple Unit
Connections
Arduino DUE Pin Usage Baseline 1
Code (Updated 11/16/2021)
Special Libraries
#include <Adafruit_GFX.h>
#include <Adafruit_ST7735.h>
#include <Adafruit_VL53L0X.h>
#include <Adafruit_AMG88xx.h>
#include <MAX30105.h>
#include <SparkFunMLX90614.h>
#include <DFRobot_ID809.h>
#include "bmpHeader.h"
#include <SD.h>
#include <Adafruit_MPU6050.h>
#include <Adafruit_Sensor.h>
#include <pu2clr_pcf8574.h>
Library Modification
// In this Library : #include <SparkFunMLX90614.h>
//Change the following line in the bool IRTherm::I2CReadWord(byte reg, int16_t * dest) routine.
//
// I2C processing change needed for Arduino Due implementation
//
// Comment Out Line Below
// _i2cPort->requestFrom(_deviceAddress, (uint8_t) 3, (uint8_t) true);
// Add Line Below
_i2cPort->requestFrom(_deviceAddress, (uint8_t) 3, (uint32_t)reg, (uint8_t)1, (uint8_t)true);
Code Listing
Main Pseudo-Medical Monitor Page
Pseudo-Medical Monitor




































































