Pseudo-Medical Monitor Device Design: Difference between revisions
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON PORT SHIELDx.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON PORT SHIELDx.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
|* Ports Shield | |* Ports Shield | ||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="19"|Pin Mapping | |||
|- | |||
|Port # | |||
|Line # | |||
|DUE Pin | |||
|Function | |||
| | |||
|Port # | |||
|Line # | |||
|DUE Pin | |||
|Function | |||
| | |||
|Port # | |||
|Line # | |||
|DUE Pin | |||
|Function | |||
| | |||
|Port # | |||
|Line # | |||
|DUE Pin | |||
|Function | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|3.3V | |||
|Power | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|3.3V | |||
|Power | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|3.3V | |||
|Power | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|3.3V | |||
|Power | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
|GND | |||
|Power | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|GND | |||
|Power | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|GND | |||
|Power | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|GND | |||
|Power | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|3 | |||
|70 | |||
|I2C-SDA | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
|70 | |||
|I2C-SDA | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|70 | |||
|I2C-SDA | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|70 | |||
|I2C-SDA | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|4 | |||
|71 | |||
|I2C-SCL | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|71 | |||
|I2C-SCL | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|71 | |||
|I2C-SCL | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|71 | |||
|I2C-SCL | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|5 | |||
|53 | |||
|GPIO0 | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|27 | |||
|GPIO0 | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|5 | |||
|A10/64 | |||
|Analog0 | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|A5/59 | |||
|Analog0 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|6 | |||
|51 | |||
|GPIO1 | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|6 | |||
|29 | |||
|GPIO1 | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
|A9/63 | |||
|Analog1 | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|6 | |||
|A4/58 | |||
|Analog1 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|7 | |||
|49 | |||
|GPIO2 | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|7 | |||
|31 | |||
|GPIO2 | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|7 | |||
|A8/62 | |||
|Analog2 | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|7 | |||
|A3/57 | |||
|Analog2 | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|8 | |||
|A11/65 | |||
|Analog0 | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|8 | |||
|A6/60 | |||
|Analog0 | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|8 | |||
|A7/61 | |||
|Analog3 | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|8 | |||
|A2/56 | |||
|Analog3 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:40, 8 December 2021
Design
This Amazing, Affordable, Earth Changing Device, for which no endorsement is to be inferred, is designed as a collection of layers.
- Layers
- Main Unit Sensor Layer
- Audio Layer
- Port Unit Layer
- Processor Layer
The device is flanked by two sets of two RJ45 Socket Units. A Controls Unit is placed at one end.
Parts List
Shield Levels
Assemblies
| ASSEMBLIES | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Assembly | Name | Notes | Schematics |
| Control Panel |
|
| |
| Hand Held Unit PCB |
|
| |
| BioAmp EXG Pill |
| ||
| BioAmp EXG Pill Modification for EEG |
| ||
| Breathing Detector Signal Amplifier |
|
||
| GSR |
|
||
| NeoPixel I2C Controller |
|
| |
| Tone I2C Controller |
|
| |
| Eye Tracking Goggles |
|
| |
| ATTiny85 Token Box |
Box/Case |
||
Units
Breakdowns
ATTiny85 Token




External EKG-Respiration Unit
Respiration Detection Sensor Assembly Render
Respiration Detector Signal Conditioner
Assembly without Harness
Respiration Detection Sensor Assembly Attached to Harness
External Hand Held Unit
External Poly-Liar Unit
Respiration Detection Sensor Rendered Model
Respiration Detection Sensor Attached to Harness
GSR Circuit
Tone I2C Controller
Pulse Sensor
TMP36 Temperature Sensor
Goggles Simple Unit
MPU Replaced with IMU
Prototype for Testing
External EEG Simple Unit
Connections
Arduino DUE Pin Usage Baseline 1
Main Shield
| Pin Mapping | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Due Pin | Function | MLX90614 | AMG8833 | VL53L0X | MAX30102 | FP Scan | TFT | SD Socket | Analog Test Socket |
| 3 | Interrupt | IRQ | |||||||
| 4 | Interrupt | INT | |||||||
| 5 | Interrupt | INT | |||||||
| 6 | Digital I/O | GPIO1 | |||||||
| 7 | Digital I/O | XSHUT | |||||||
| 8 | Digital I/O | SD_CS | |||||||
| 9 | Digital I/O | RST | |||||||
| 10 | Digital I/O | CS | |||||||
| 11 | Digital I/O | AO | |||||||
| 18 | TX_1 | RX | |||||||
| 19 | RX_1 | TX | |||||||
| 20 | SDA | SDA | SDA | SDA | SDA | ||||
| 21 | SCL | SCL | SCL | SCL | SCL | ||||
| A0 | Signal | ||||||||
| SPI | MISO | SD_MISO | |||||||
| SPI | MOSI | SDA | SD_MOSI | ||||||
| SPI | SCK | SCK | SD_SCK | ||||||
Control Panel
| Pin Mapping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Device | SIGNAL | DUE Pin | Function |
| Controls | Vin | 3.3V | Power |
| Controls | SDA | 20 | SDA-I2C |
| Controls | SCL | 21 | SCL-I2C |
| Controls | INT | 2 | GPIO |
| Controls | GND | GND | Power |
Audio Shield
| Pin Mapping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Device | SIGNAL | DUE Pin | Function |
| VS1103 | Vin | 3.3V | Power |
| VS1103 | GND | GND | Power |
| VS1103 | TX | 17 | RX-Serial2 |
| VS1103 | RX | 16 | TX-Serial2 |
| VS1103 | GPIO0 | 30 | GPIO |
| VS1103 | GPIO1 | 32 | GPIO |
| VS1103 | RST | 28 | GPIO |
| VS1103 | DREQ | 24 | GPIO |
| VS1103 | BSYNC | 26 | GPIO |
| VS1103 | CS | 22 | GPIO |
| VS1103 | SO | SPI-HDR | MISO |
| VS1103 | SI | SPI-HDR | MOSI |
| VS1103 | SCLK | SPI-HDR | SCK |
Ports Shield
| Pin Mapping | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port # | Line # | DUE Pin | Function | Port # | Line # | DUE Pin | Function | Port # | Line # | DUE Pin | Function | Port # | Line # | DUE Pin | Function | |||
| 0 | 1 | 3.3V | Power | 1 | 1 | 3.3V | Power | 2 | 1 | 3.3V | Power | 3 | 1 | 3.3V | Power | |||
| 0 | 2 | GND | Power | 1 | 2 | GND | Power | 2 | 2 | GND | Power | 3 | 2 | GND | Power | |||
| 0 | 3 | 70 | I2C-SDA | 1 | 3 | 70 | I2C-SDA | 2 | 3 | 70 | I2C-SDA | 3 | 3 | 70 | I2C-SDA | |||
| 0 | 4 | 71 | I2C-SCL | 1 | 4 | 71 | I2C-SCL | 2 | 4 | 71 | I2C-SCL | 3 | 4 | 71 | I2C-SCL | |||
| 0 | 5 | 53 | GPIO0 | 1 | 5 | 27 | GPIO0 | 2 | 5 | A10/64 | Analog0 | 3 | 5 | A5/59 | Analog0 | |||
| 0 | 6 | 51 | GPIO1 | 1 | 6 | 29 | GPIO1 | 2 | 6 | A9/63 | Analog1 | 3 | 6 | A4/58 | Analog1 | |||
| 0 | 7 | 49 | GPIO2 | 1 | 7 | 31 | GPIO2 | 2 | 7 | A8/62 | Analog2 | 3 | 7 | A3/57 | Analog2 | |||
| 0 | 8 | A11/65 | Analog0 | 1 | 8 | A6/60 | Analog0 | 2 | 8 | A7/61 | Analog3 | 3 | 8 | A2/56 | Analog3 | |||
External Hand-Held Unit : Valid Ports (0-3)
| Pin Mapping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line # | Device Signal | Function | |
| 1 | 3.3V | Power | |
| 2 | GND | Power | |
| 3 | MPU6050 | I2C-SDA | |
| 4 | MPU6050 | I2C-SCL | |
| 5 | MPU6050-INT | GPIO | |
| 6 | Vibrating Motor I/O | GPIO | |
| 7 | Momentary Push Button | GPIO | |
| 8 | Grip Sensor | Analog | |
External EKG-Respiration Unit : Valid Ports (2-3)
| Pin Mapping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line # | Device Signal | Function | |
| 1 | 3.3V | Power | |
| 2 | GND | Power | |
| 3 | NeoPixel Controller | I2C-SDA | |
| 4 | NeoPixel Controller | I2C-SCL | |
| 5 | Respiration Detection | Analog | |
| 6 | Respiration Detection Adjust | Analog | |
| 7 | N/C | Analog | |
| 8 | Heart Beat Signal | Analog | |
External EEG Simple Unit : Valid Ports (2-3)
| Pin Mapping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line # | Device Signal | Function | |
| 1 | 3.3V | Power | |
| 2 | GND | Power | |
| 3 | N/C | I2C-SDA | |
| 4 | N/C | I2C-SCL | |
| 5 | Signal 0 | Analog | |
| 6 | Signal 1 | Analog | |
| 7 | Signal 2 | Analog | |
| 8 | Singal 3 | Analog | |
External Poly-Liar Unit : Valid Ports (2-3)
| Pin Mapping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line # | Device Signal | Function | |
| 1 | 3.3V | Power | |
| 2 | GND | Power | |
| 3 | Tone Controller | I2C-SDA | |
| 4 | Tone Controller | I2C-SCL | |
| 5 | Respiration Detection | Analog | |
| 6 | Skin Temperature | Analog | |
| 7 | Pulse Detection | Analog | |
| 8 | GSR Signal | Analog | |
External Goggles Simple Unit : Valid Ports (2-3)
| Pin Mapping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line # | Device Signal | Function | |
| 1 | 3.3V | Power | |
| 2 | GND | Power | |
| 3 | MPU6050 | I2C-SDA | |
| 4 | MPU6050 | I2C-SCL | |
| 5 | Top Sensor | Analog0 | |
| 6 | Bottom Right Sensor | Analog1 | |
| 7 | Bottom Left Sensor | Analog2 | |
| 8 | N/C | ||
Code (Updated 11/16/2021)
Special Libraries
#include <Adafruit_GFX.h>
#include <Adafruit_ST7735.h>
#include <Adafruit_VL53L0X.h>
#include <Adafruit_AMG88xx.h>
#include <MAX30105.h>
#include <SparkFunMLX90614.h>
#include <DFRobot_ID809.h>
#include "bmpHeader.h"
#include <SD.h>
#include <Adafruit_MPU6050.h>
#include <Adafruit_Sensor.h>
#include <pu2clr_pcf8574.h>
Library Modification
// In this Library : #include <SparkFunMLX90614.h>
//Change the following line in the bool IRTherm::I2CReadWord(byte reg, int16_t * dest) routine.
//
// I2C processing change needed for Arduino Due implementation
//
// Comment Out Line Below
// _i2cPort->requestFrom(_deviceAddress, (uint8_t) 3, (uint8_t) true);
// Add Line Below
_i2cPort->requestFrom(_deviceAddress, (uint8_t) 3, (uint32_t)reg, (uint8_t)1, (uint8_t)true);
Code Listing
Main Pseudo-Medical Monitor Page
Pseudo-Medical Monitor
























































