Sumobotsclass: Difference between revisions

From LVL1
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Imrcly (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Jdc928 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Sumobotclasscode]]


== Motor control code ==
----
 
<nowiki>
#define motor1dir 8                    //direction motor 2
#define motor1speed 9  //pwm control motor 1
#define motor2dir 11                    //direction motor 2
#define motor2speed 10  //pwm control motor 2
#define ledpin 13
 
 
void setup() {
  // put your setup code here, to run once:
  pinMode(motor1dir, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(motor1speed, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(motor2dir, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(motor2speed, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(ledpin, OUTPUT);
  digitalWrite(ledpin, HIGH);
  delay(3000);
  digitalWrite(ledpin, LOW);
}
 
void loop() {
  // put your main code here, to run repeatedly:
 
  analogWrite(motor2speed,255);    //go all out
  analogWrite(motor1speed,255);
 
  digitalWrite(motor1dir, HIGH);    //go this way
  digitalWrite(motor2dir, HIGH);
  delay(3000);
 
  digitalWrite(motor1dir, LOW);    //go opposite way
  digitalWrite(motor2dir, LOW);
  delay(3000);
 
  analogWrite(motor1speed,0);      //stop
  analogWrite(motor2speed,0);
  delay(3000);
}
 
</nowiki>
 


----




[http://dl.dropbox.com/u/253442/PololuQTRSensorsForArduino.zip QTR line sensors]






----
----




Line 76: Line 32:
| Resistor||10k Ohm ||http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=CF14JT10K0CT-ND||5
| Resistor||10k Ohm ||http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=CF14JT10K0CT-ND||5
|-
|-
| Resistor||1k ohm||http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=CF14JT1K00CT-ND||2
| Resistor||1k ohm||http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=CF14JT1K00CT-ND||3
|-
| Resistor||220ohm||http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=CF14JT220RCT-ND||2
|-
|-
| Voltage regulator||7805||http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=LM7805CT-ND||1
| Voltage regulator||7805||http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=LM7805CT-ND||1
Line 110: Line 64:
[[File:Mechapad.png]]
[[File:Mechapad.png]]


--- files ---


[http://dl.dropbox.com/u/253442/motordriver.zip eagle design files]
[http://dl.dropbox.com/u/253442/motordriver.zip eagle design files]
[http://dl.dropbox.com/u/253442/sumo_v3.svg Sumobot chasis file ]
[http://dl.dropbox.com/u/253442/PololuQTRSensorsForArduino.zip QTR line sensors library]

Latest revision as of 18:57, 25 October 2011

Sumobotclasscode







Need a Mechapad or some Protoboard and Patience

what type where amount per bot
motor driver h-bridge http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=296-9911-5-ND 1
transistor NPN Transistor http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=2N3904GOS-ND 2
Capacitor Ceramic 0.1uF http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=399-4266-ND 2
diode Diode Rectifier - 1A 50V http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=641-1311-1-ND 8
Crystal 16MHz Crystal 16MHz http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=887-1019-ND 1
Microcontroller ATMega328 http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=ATMEGA328-PU-ND 1
Resistor 10k Ohm http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=CF14JT10K0CT-ND 5
Resistor 1k ohm http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=CF14JT1K00CT-ND 3
Voltage regulator 7805 http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=LM7805CT-ND 1
Capacitor Electrolytic 10uF/25V http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=P975-ND 1
Power switch switch http://search.digikey.com/scripts/dksearch/dksus.dll?pname&WT.z_cid=&name=679-1854-ND 1
reset button button http://search.digikey.com/scripts/dksearch/dksus.dll?pname&WT.z_cid=&name=SW400-ND 1
Capacitor Electrolytic 100uF/25V http://search.digikey.com/scripts/dksearch/dksus.dll?vendor=0&keywords=P10269-ND 1
Motors/wheels GM8 http://www.solarbotics.com/products/gmpw_deal/ 2
connectors female headers > 20 http://www.sparkfun.com/products/115 1
connectors male headers > 20 http://www.sparkfun.com/products/116 1
sensors Infrared Proximity Sensor - Sharp GP2Y0A21YK http://www.sparkfun.com/products/242 1
Capacitor Ceramic 22pF http://www.sparkfun.com/products/8571 2
batteryholder 9vsnap http://www.sparkfun.com/products/91 1
sensors QRE1113 Line Sensor Analog http://www.sparkfun.com/products/9453 2
LED Basic LED - 5mm laying around 1

--- files ---

eagle design files

Sumobot chasis file

QTR line sensors library