Pseudo-Medical Monitor Tracking Goggles External Unit Design: Difference between revisions

From LVL1
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 112: Line 112:
|
|
Provide connectivity to the Main Device
Provide connectivity to the Main Device
|-
|
[[File:JAC MED MON HEADER PARTS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]]
Headers
|
Provide connections between items
|-
|-
|
|
Line 124: Line 130:
|
|
Used for mounting IR filter to goggles
Used for mounting IR filter to goggles
|-
|
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_PROJECT_BOX_RS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]]
Project Box (variants)
|
Enclosure
|}
|}


Line 222: Line 234:
|Elements
|Elements
|-
|-
|rowspan="8"|
|rowspan="4"|
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_TRACKING_GOGGLES_CONTROL_BOX.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]]
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_TRACKING_GOGGLES_CONTROL_BOX.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]]
|-
|
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES SIMPLE DRIVER.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]]
|-
|
[[File:JAC MED MON ATTINY85 TOKEN BOX.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]]
|-
|
[[File:JAC MED MON RJ45 SINGLE PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]]
|}
|}
==== Total ====
[[File:JAC MED MON TRACKING GOGGLES UNIT WHOLE.jpg]]
== BUILD ==
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES SIMPLE DRIVER.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES SIMPLE DRIVER BOXED.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES 1.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES 2.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES MPU.jpg]] MPU Replaced with IMU
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES SIMPLE UNIT.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES 3.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES 4.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES 5.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES 6.jpg]]
[[File:JAC MED MON GOGGLES 7.jpg]]
== Return ==
[[Pseudo-Medical Monitor]]

Latest revision as of 11:10, 11 December 2021

UNIT
Device Interactions Port Description Connection Diagram

Tracking Goggles Unit

  • Eye Tracking
  • Head Direction Tracking
Pin Mapping
Line # Device Signal Function
1 3.3V Power
2 GND Power
3 BNO055/ATTiny85 Token I2C-SDA
4 BNO055/ATTiny85 Token I2C-SCL
5 Top Sensor Analog0
6 Bottom Right Sensor Analog1
7 Bottom Left Sensor Analog2
8 BNO055_INT Analog3

This Amazing, Affordable, Earth Changing Device, for which no endorsement is to be inferred, is designed opposing gravity.

Tracking Goggles External Unit

Components and Materials

Items
Device Use

Goggles (variants used)

Sensor and Face mounting

IR Sensor Driver and Sensing Board

Provide power to IR sensors and path for return signals

Goggle Connection Cable Socket

Connects Goggles to driver box

BNO055 Sensor Module Socket

Mounting point for Google orientation sensor

ATTiny85 Identification Token

Provide External Unit ID to Main Unit

16 Conductor Ribbon Cable

  • Connect Googles to driver box
  • Reduced line counts used as cabling

RJ45 Port (variants used)

Provide connectivity to the Main Device

Headers

Provide connections between items

IR Filter Semi-Transparent Film

Filter Ambient IR from sensors

Foam Sheet

Used for mounting IR filter to goggles

Project Box (variants)

Enclosure

Sensors

Sensors
Device Description Interface

TCRT5000

IR Reflectance Sensor

Analog Voltage Output

BNO055 Absolute Orientation Sensor

Provides direction of Goggle's line of sight

I2C Address 0x28

Wiring

Sub-Assembly Elements Schematic
  • IR LED brightness Adjustment
  • IR Receiver Signal
  • Three IR Emitter/Receiver Sets
  • BNO055 Orientation Sensor
  • ATTiny85 Token

Assembly

Tracking Goggles

Sub-Assembly Elements

Control Box

Sub-Assembly Elements

Total

BUILD

MPU Replaced with IMU

Return

Pseudo-Medical Monitor