Pseudo-Medical Monitor Device Design: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (140 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON ENHANCED.jpg]] | |||
This Amazing, Affordable, Earth Changing Device, for which no endorsement is to be inferred, is designed as a collection of layers. | This Amazing, Affordable, Earth Changing Device, for which no endorsement is to be inferred, is designed as a collection of layers. | ||
== Main Unit Sensor Layer == | |||
=== Components === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 24: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON TFT.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | |[[File:JAC MED MON TFT.jpg|left|thumbnail]] | ||
|* 160x128 LCD TFT SPI 1.8" Module with SD Socket | |* 160x128 LCD TFT SPI 1.8" Module with SD Socket (Heyaodz111208) | ||
| | | | ||
Display and SD Card Socket | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 32: | Line 31: | ||
|Divided into various length for mounting sensors and other devices | |Divided into various length for mounting sensors and other devices | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Sensors === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 68: | Line 69: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Shield Wiring === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="2"| | !colspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 77: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="11"|Pin Mapping | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Due Pin | |Due Shield Pin | ||
|Function | |Function | ||
|MLX90614 | |MLX90614 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
|TFT | |TFT | ||
|SD Socket | |SD Socket | ||
|Control Panel | |||
|Analog Test Socket | |Analog Test Socket | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Interrupt | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|INT | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| Line 97: | Line 111: | ||
| | | | ||
|IRQ | |IRQ | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 107: | Line 122: | ||
| | | | ||
|INT | |INT | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 116: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|INT | |INT | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 127: | Line 144: | ||
| | | | ||
|GPIO1 | |GPIO1 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 138: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
|XSHUT | |XSHUT | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 172: | ||
| | | | ||
|SD_CS | |SD_CS | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 183: | ||
| | | | ||
|RST | |RST | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 174: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|CS | |CS | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 185: | Line 207: | ||
| | | | ||
|AO | |AO | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 195: | Line 218: | ||
| | | | ||
|RX | |RX | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 206: | Line 230: | ||
| | | | ||
|TX | |TX | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 219: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|SDA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 230: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|SCL | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A0 | |A0 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 252: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
|SD_MISO | |SD_MISO | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 292: | ||
|SDA | |SDA | ||
|SD_MOSI | |SD_MOSI | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 304: | ||
|SCK | |SCK | ||
|SD_SCK | |SD_SCK | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 279: | Line 310: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Assembly === | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON PROTO SHIELD POPULATED.jpg | [[File:JAC MED MON PROTO SHIELD POPULATED.jpg|none]] | ||
---- | ---- | ||
== Control Panel == | |||
==== Components ==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 291: | Line 325: | ||
|Device | |Device | ||
|Name | |Name | ||
|Use | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_CONTROL_PANEL_PCB_BARE.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| RadioShack PCB 276-150 | |||
| Control Panel PCB | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON HEADER PINS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| Header Pins (various colors) | |||
| Connector to Main Sensor Layer and configuration jumpers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_JUMPER_PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| Jumper/Short | |||
| Configure Control Panel I2C Address | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON PCF8574 PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON PCF8574 PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | PCF8574 Remote 8-Bit I/O Expander | ||
| Monitor Rotary Encoders and Set LED Condition | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON LED PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON LED PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | LEDs | ||
| | | Provide visual ques to user | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON ROTARY ENCODER PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC MED MON ROTARY ENCODER PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | Rotary Encoder | ||
| | | User interface device | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_CONTROL_PANEL_BRACKETS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | [[File:JAC_MED_MON_CONTROL_PANEL_BRACKETS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | Mounting Brackets | ||
| | | Control Panel mounting brackets to Main Sensor Layer | ||
|} | |||
==== Control Panel Wiring ==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Device | |||
| | | | ||
| Schematic | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON | [[File:JAC MED MON ENCODERS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="4"|Pin Mapping | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Device | ||
|SIGNAL | |||
| | |DUE Shield Pin | ||
| | |Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Controls | ||
|Vin | |||
| | |3.3V | ||
| | |Power | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Controls | ||
|SDA | |||
| | |20 | ||
| | |SDA-I2C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Controls | ||
|SCL | |||
| | |21 | ||
| | |SCL-I2C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Controls | ||
|INT | |||
| | |2 | ||
| | |GPIO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Controls | |||
|GND | |||
|GND | |||
|Power | |||
|} | |||
| | | | ||
[[File: | [[File:JAC MED MON CONTROL PANEL SCHEMATIC.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Assembly ==== | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON CONTROL PANEL FACE.jpg]] | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON CONTROL PANEL REVERSE.jpg]] | |||
---- | |||
== | == Audio Layer == | ||
=== Components === | |||
== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="3"|General Components | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Device | |Device | ||
|Name | |Name | ||
|Use | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON PROTOTYPE SHIELD PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| | | | ||
Arduino DUE Prototyping Shield | |||
| | | | ||
Base PCB for layer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON | [[File:JAC MED MON VS1103 MODULE.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | Breakout Board for VS1103 MIDI Decoder | ||
| Provide audio to user | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File: | [[File:JAC_MED_MON_STEREO_PHONO_JACK.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | ||
| | | Stereo Phono Jack | ||
| Audio output | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Shield Wiring === | ||
= | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON AUDIO SHIELD.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| | | | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 751: | Line 462: | ||
|Device | |Device | ||
|SIGNAL | |SIGNAL | ||
|DUE Pin | |DUE Shield Pin | ||
|Function | |Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 820: | Line 531: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
=== Assembly === | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON AUDIO SHIELD.jpg]] | |||
---- | |||
== Ports Layer == | |||
=== Components === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="3"|General Components | |||
|- | |||
|Device | |||
|Name | |||
|Use | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON PROTOTYPE SHIELD PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| | |||
Arduino DUE Prototyping Shield | |||
| | |||
Base PCB for layer | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON TCA9548A PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| | |||
TCA9548A 1-to-8 I2C Multiplexer Breakout | |||
| | |||
* Provide separate I2C bus isolation for each port | |||
* I2C Address 0x1E | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
[[File:JAC_MED_MON_DUAL_RJ45_PORT_PART.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| | |||
Dual RJ45 Port Box | |||
| | |||
Provide External Unit connectivity to device | |||
|} | |||
=== Shield Wiring === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JAC MED MON | | Device | ||
| | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON PORTS LAYER ISOLATED.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| Line 830: | Line 591: | ||
|Port # | |Port # | ||
|Line # | |Line # | ||
|DUE Pin | |DUE Shield Pin | ||
|Function | |Function | ||
| | | | ||
|Port # | |Port # | ||
|Line # | |Line # | ||
|DUE Pin | |DUE Shield Pin | ||
|Function | |Function | ||
| | | | ||
|Port # | |Port # | ||
|Line # | |Line # | ||
|DUE Pin | |DUE Shield Pin | ||
|Function | |Function | ||
| | | | ||
|Port # | |Port # | ||
|Line # | |Line # | ||
|DUE Pin | |DUE Shield Pin | ||
|Function | |Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 890: | Line 651: | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SD0 | ||
| | | | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SD1 | ||
| | | | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SD2 | ||
| | | | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SD3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SC0 | ||
| | | | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SC1 | ||
| | | | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SC2 | ||
| | | | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |MUX-SC3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| Line 1,008: | Line 769: | ||
|Analog3 | |Analog3 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
* Pull-Up Resistors added to second I2C bus on DUE Shield | |||
* TCA9548A Module is the I2C-MUX | |||
* I2C-MUX is connected to the second I2C bus on DUE Shield | |||
* I2C-MUX Reset is connected to DUE Shield PIN D23 | |||
|} | |||
=== Assembly === | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON PORTS LAYER.jpg]] | |||
== Processor Layer == | |||
=== Components === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="3"|Processor Layer | |||
|- | |||
|Device | |||
|Name | |||
|Use | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JAC MED MON ARDUINO DUE.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| Arduino Due Generic Clone (ITEADUINO DUE) | |||
| Main Processor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON PORT MOUNTING BRACKETS.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| Mounting Brackets | |||
| Mounting brackets support RJ45 Dual Port Boxes from Ports Layer | |||
|} | |||
=== Wiring === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| Device | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON ARDUINO DUE PROFILE.jpg|left|thumbnail|x200px]] | |||
| | | | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | |- | ||
! DUE Pin !! DUE Function !! Device !! DUE Pin !! DUE Function !! Device | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || RX_0 || Serial0 || 13 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || TX_0 || Serial0 || 14 || TX_3 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || || CP_INT || 15 || RX_3 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || || FP_IRQ || 16 || TX_2 || VS_RX | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || || HB_INT || 17 || RX_2 || VS_TX | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || || AMG_INT || 18 || TX_1 || FP_RX | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || || VL_GPIO01 || 19 || RX_1 || FP_TX | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || || VL_XSHUT || 20 || SDA || Multiple | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || || SD_CS || 21 || SCL || Multiple | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || || TFT_RST || || SDA1 || I2C-MUX_SDA | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || || TFT_CS || || SCL1 || I2C-MUX_SCL | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || || TFT_A0 || || MISO || Multiple | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || || || || MOSI || Multiple | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || SCLK || Multiple | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! DUE Pin !! DUE Function !! Device !! DUE Pin !! DUE Function !! Device | |||
|- | |||
| A0 || RX_0 || || A8 || || Port 2-A2 | |||
|- | |||
| A1 || TX_0 || || A9 || || Port 2-A1 | |||
|- | |||
| A2 || || Port 3-A3 || A10 || || Port 2-A0 | |||
|- | |||
| A3 || || Port 3-A2 || A11 || || Port 1-A0 | |||
|- | |||
| A4 || || Port 3-A1 || DAC0 || DAC || | |||
|- | |||
| A5 || || Port 3-A0 || DAC1 || DAC || | |||
|- | |||
| A6 || || Port 1-A0 || CANRX || CAN || | |||
|- | |||
| A7 || || Port 2-A3 || CANTX || CAN || | |||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | |- | ||
! DUE Pin !! DUE Function !! Device !! DUE Pin !! DUE Function !! Device | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || || VS_CS || 23 || || I2C-MUX_RST | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || || VS_DREQ || 25 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || || VS_XDCS || 27 || || Port 1-GPIO0 | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || || VS_RST || 29 || || Port 1-GPIO1 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || || VS_GPIO0 || 31 || || Port 1-GPIO2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 || || VS_GPIO1 || 33 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34 || || || 35 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 36 || || || 37 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 38 || || || 39 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 40 || || || 41 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 42 || || || 43 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 44 || || || 45 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 46 || || || 47 || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 48 || || || 49 || || Port 0-GPIO2 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 50 || || || 51 || || Port 0-GPIO1 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 52 || || || 53 || || Port 0-GPIO0 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Prefix !! Device !! Prefix !! Device !! Prefix !! Device | |||
|- | |||
| VS || VS1103 Breakout Board || VL || VL53L0X || HB || MAX30102 | |||
|- | |||
| CP || PCF8574A Control Panel || FP || Fingerprint Scanner || AMG || AMG8833 | |||
|- | |||
| TFT || ST7735 TFT Display || Port X || RJ45 Port || I2C-MUX || TCS9548A | |||
|- | |||
| SD || SD Card Socket || CT || MLX90614 || || | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
=== Assembly === | |||
[[File:JAC MED MON | [[File:JAC MED MON ARDUINO DUE ASSEMBLY.jpg]] | ||
[[File:JAC MED MON ARDUINO DUE ASSEMBLY UNDERSIDE.jpg]] | |||
---- | |||
= Main Pseudo-Medical Monitor Page = | = Main Pseudo-Medical Monitor Page = | ||
[[Pseudo-Medical Monitor]] | [[Pseudo-Medical Monitor]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:01, 11 December 2021
This Amazing, Affordable, Earth Changing Device, for which no endorsement is to be inferred, is designed as a collection of layers.
Main Unit Sensor Layer
Components
Sensors
Shield Wiring
Assembly

Control Panel
Components
| Control Panel Part | ||
|---|---|---|
| Device | Name | Use |
|
|
RadioShack PCB 276-150 | Control Panel PCB |
![]() |
Header Pins (various colors) | Connector to Main Sensor Layer and configuration jumpers |
|
|
Jumper/Short | Configure Control Panel I2C Address |
|
|
PCF8574 Remote 8-Bit I/O Expander | Monitor Rotary Encoders and Set LED Condition |
|
|
LEDs | Provide visual ques to user |
|
|
Rotary Encoder | User interface device |
|
|
Mounting Brackets | Control Panel mounting brackets to Main Sensor Layer |
Control Panel Wiring
| Device | Schematic | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assembly
Audio Layer
Components
| General Components | ||
|---|---|---|
| Device | Name | Use |
|
|
Arduino DUE Prototyping Shield |
Base PCB for layer |
|
|
Breakout Board for VS1103 MIDI Decoder | Provide audio to user |
|
|
Stereo Phono Jack | Audio output |
Shield Wiring
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assembly
Ports Layer
Components
| General Components | ||
|---|---|---|
| Device | Name | Use |
|
|
Arduino DUE Prototyping Shield |
Base PCB for layer |
|
|
TCA9548A 1-to-8 I2C Multiplexer Breakout |
|
|
|
Dual RJ45 Port Box |
Provide External Unit connectivity to device |
Shield Wiring
| Device | Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assembly
Processor Layer
Components
| Processor Layer | ||
|---|---|---|
| Device | Name | Use |
| Arduino Due Generic Clone (ITEADUINO DUE) | Main Processor | |
|
|
Mounting Brackets | Mounting brackets support RJ45 Dual Port Boxes from Ports Layer |
Wiring
| Device | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assembly
Main Pseudo-Medical Monitor Page
Pseudo-Medical Monitor

































