Workshop Workshop Workshop: Difference between revisions

From LVL1
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
==== Do the Thing ====
==== Do the Thing ====


FIRST: Check the [https://calendar.google.com/calendar/u/0?cid=bWw3dmZxOGRocGM4MWM0cXBpbXFwdGNnZWtAZ3JvdXAuY2FsZW5kYXIuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbQ Google Calendar] to make sure your time is free.
FIRST: Check the [https://calendar.google.com/calendar/u/0?cid=bWw3dmZxOGRocGM4MWM0cXBpbXFwdGNnZWtAZ3JvdXAuY2FsZW5kYXIuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbQ Google Calendar] to make sure your time is free.


Fill out the form here: [https://forms.gle/3Vd1e5prY3zPpX7B9 Let's Do An Event!]
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! <big>Fill out this Form:</big>
|-
| <big>[https://forms.gle/3Vd1e5prY3zPpX7B9 Let's Do An Event!]</big>
|}
 
Send any promotional pictures or graphics you've created to directors@lvl1.org (for online distribution). 
 
You will receive an email from a member of the board.  '''If you do NOT within 5 days, please follow up!'''
 
==== Remember! ====


Send any promotional pictures or graphics you've created to directors@lvl1.org. 
You (the event host) are responsible for LVL1 Hackerspace during the course of the event; that includes cleaning up trash/messes (co-hosts are helpful).


You will receive an email from a member of the board. If you do NOT within 5 days, please follow up!  
In creating your own promotional images, make sure you use LVL1's logos: [[Approved Use Graphics]].   


==== Tips and Tricks ====
==== Tips and Tricks ====
Line 23: Line 34:
| Share URLs || [https://www.the-qrcode-generator.com/ QR codes], [https://tinyurl.com/ Shortened Links]
| Share URLs || [https://www.the-qrcode-generator.com/ QR codes], [https://tinyurl.com/ Shortened Links]
|-
|-
| Get pictures/graphics || Provide your own, use rights-free stock photos ([https://pixabay.com/ Pixabay], [https://morguefile.com/ MorgueFile])
| Get pictures/graphics || Provide your own, use royalty-free stock photos ([https://pixabay.com/ Pixabay], [https://morguefile.com/ MorgueFile])
|-
|-
| Make Promotional Materials || [https://www.canva.com/ Canva]  
| Make Promotional Materials || [https://www.canva.com/ Canva] -- make sure to use [[Approved Use Graphics|LVL1 Logos]] in the materials
|-
|-
| Share information || Wiki pages, Slideshows  
| Share information || Wiki pages, Slideshows  
|}
|}
Beware [https://mcdreeamiemusings.com/blog/2019/4/13/gsux1h6bnt8lqjd7w2t2mtvfg81uhx Death By Powerpoint]...

Latest revision as of 08:39, 20 February 2025

Workshop Workshop Workshop!

Running events, workshops, or classes at LVL1 Hackerspace!

Do the Thing

FIRST: Check the Google Calendar to make sure your time is free.

Fill out this Form:
Let's Do An Event!

Send any promotional pictures or graphics you've created to directors@lvl1.org (for online distribution).

You will receive an email from a member of the board. If you do NOT within 5 days, please follow up!

Remember!

You (the event host) are responsible for LVL1 Hackerspace during the course of the event; that includes cleaning up trash/messes (co-hosts are helpful).

In creating your own promotional images, make sure you use LVL1's logos: Approved Use Graphics.

Tips and Tricks

Ways to... Resources
Promote/Brainstorm your event Social media, LVL1 gatherings
Share URLs QR codes, Shortened Links
Get pictures/graphics Provide your own, use royalty-free stock photos (Pixabay, MorgueFile)
Make Promotional Materials Canva -- make sure to use LVL1 Logos in the materials
Share information Wiki pages, Slideshows

Beware Death By Powerpoint...