Zune Basics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (132 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Simple Summary == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Model No. !! Type !! Capacity !! Colors !! Special Colors !! Mythical Colors !! Gallery | |||
|- | |||
| 1089 || Original || 30Gb || Black || || || [[Zune Basics Promotional Offerings | Original Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1090 || Original || 30Gb || White || Magenta/Orange/Transparent || Gray-White (Prototype) || [[Zune Basics Promotional Offerings | Original Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1091 || Original || 30Gb || Brown || || || [[Zune Basics Promotional Offerings | Original Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1092 || Original || 30Gb || Pink || || || [[Zune Basics Promotional Offerings | Original Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1093 || Original || 30Gb || Red || || || [[Zune Basics Promotional Offerings | Original Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1124 || Flash || 4Gb || Black/Red/Green/Pink || || || [[ Zune Flash Promotional Offerings | Flash Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1125 || Flash || 8Gb || Black/Red/Green/Pink/Blue || || White (Marketing Sample) || [[ Zune Flash Promotional Offerings | Flash Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1126 || HDD || 80Gb || Black/Red || || || [[Zune 2nd Generation Promotional Offerings | HDD Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1143 || Flash || 16Gb || Glossy Black || Red/Citron (Launch Promotion) || || [[ Zune Flash Promotional Offerings | Flash Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1376 || HDD || 120Gb || Glossy Black/Red || Blue || || [[Zune 2nd Generation Promotional Offerings | HDD Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1395 || HD || 16Gb || Black || Platinum/Red/Green/Blue/Purple/Magenta || || [[Zune HD Promotional Offerings | HD Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1402 || HD || 32Gb || Platinum || Black/Red/Green/Blue/Purple/Magenta/Atomic Red/Atomic Blue || Pink (Marketing Sample) || [[Zune HD Promotional Offerings | HD Device Gallery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1449 || HD || 64Gb || Black || Red/Green/Blue/Purple/Magenta || Platinum (Spied in an eBay Lot) || [[Zune HD Promotional Offerings | HD Device Gallery]] | |||
|} | |||
== Originals Artwork == | |||
[[Zune Originals Gallery| Zune Originals Gallery]] | |||
== Standard Zune Packaging == | |||
=== Original === | === Original === | ||
| Line 6: | Line 43: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Basic Model !! | ! Basic Model !! Capacity !! Product / Model / Color !! Box Exterior !! Box Interior !! Box Showcase | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Original || 30Gb || | | Original || 30Gb || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black | | JS8-00001 / 1089 / Black | ||
|- | |||
| JS8-00002 / 1090 / White | |||
|- | |||
| JS8-00003 / 1091 / Brown | |||
|- | |||
| JS8-00016 / 1092 / Pink | |||
|- | |||
| JS8-00017 / 1093 / Red | |||
|- | |||
| JS8-00007 / 1090 / Orange | |||
|} | |||
| [[File:JAC-Standard-Zune-Boxes.jpg | x100px]] || [[File:Zune-Original-Box-Interior.png|x100px]] || [[File:Zune-Original-Box-Showcase.png|x100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Refurbished || 30Gb || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4MO-00001 / 1089 / Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4MO-00002 / 1090 / White | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4MO-00003 / 1091 / Brown | ||
|} | |} | ||
| [[File: | || [[File:Refurbished-Zune-Box.png|x100px]] || [[File:Zune-Original-Box-Interior.png|x100px]] || [[File:Zune-Original-Box-Showcase.png|x100px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Flash === | === Flash === | ||
| Line 30: | Line 78: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Basic Model !! Capacitiy !! | ! Basic Model !! Capacitiy !! Product / Model / Colors !! Box Exterior | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flash Style || | | Flash Style || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4Gb | | 4Gb / 1124 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|| | || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black | | HSA-00001 / 1124 / Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HSA-00003 / 1124 / Green | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HSA-00005 / 1124 / Pink | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HSA-00007 / 1124 / Red | ||
|} | |} | ||
| [[File:JAC-Flash-4Gb-Standard-Boxes.jpg | x100px]] | | [[File:JAC-Flash-4Gb-Standard-Boxes.jpg | x100px]] | ||
| Line 53: | Line 101: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8Gb | | 8Gb / 1125 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|| | || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black | | HVA-00001 / 1125 / Black | ||
|- | |||
| /1125 / Black-Noir | |||
|- | |||
| HVA-00003 / 1125 / Green | |||
|- | |||
| HVA-00005 / 1125 / Pink | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Red | | / 1125 / Pink-Rose | ||
|- | |||
| HVA-00007 / 1125 / Red | |||
|- | |||
| HVA-00030 / 1125 / Blue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HVA-00031 / 1125 / Blue-Bleu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HVA-00036 / 1125 / Red (clamshell) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HVA-00037 / 1125 / Blue (clamshell) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Flash-8Gb-Standard-Boxes.png|x100px]] [[File:Flash-8Gb-International-Boxes.png|x100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flash Style || | | Flash Style || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16Gb | | 16Gb / 1143 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black | | WHA-00001 / 1143 / Glossy Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Red | | WHA-00002 / 1143 / Glossy Black-Noir | ||
|- | |||
| ????????? / 1143 / Red | |||
|} | |} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Flash-16Gb-Standard-Boxes.png|x100px]] [[File:Flash-16Gb-International-Boxes.png|x100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| Refurbished || | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 4Gb / 1124 | |||
|- | |||
| 8Gb / 1125 | |||
|- | |||
| 16Gb / 1143 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUA-00001 / 1124 / Black | |||
|- | |||
| HUA-00004 / 1124 / Red | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LHC-00001 / 1143 / Black | ||
|} | |} | ||
|| | || [[File:Flash-Refurbished-International-Boxes.jpg|x100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| Zune Originals || Various || | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | VDA-00004 / 1125 / Red | ||
|} | |||
|| [[File:Flash-Originals-2007-Boxes.png|x100px]] [[File:Flash-Originals-2008-Boxes.png|x100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Launch V2 || 16Gb / 1143 || | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ???????? / 1143 / Citron | ||
|} | |} | ||
|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === HDD === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 113: | Line 185: | ||
! Basic Model !! Capacitiy !! Standard Colors | ! Basic Model !! Capacitiy !! Standard Colors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd Generation || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 80Gb / 1126 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 120 Gb / 1376 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|| | || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black | | HPA-00001 / 1126 / Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HPA-00010 / 1126 / Red | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HRA-00001 / 1126 / Black Refurbished | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HRA-00002 / 1126 / Red Refurbished | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ????????? / 1126 / Black-Noir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H3A-00001 / 1376 / Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H3A-00002 / 1376 / Black-Noir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| H3A-00003 / 1376 / Black (clamshell) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H3A-00004 / 1376 / Black Academic Edition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H3A-00006 / 1376 / Black-Gears of War 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H3A-00008 / 1376 / Red | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H3A-00009 / 1376 / Red-Rouge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H3A-00013 / 1376 / Red (clamshell) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blue | ||
| | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Special Combo === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Basic Model !! Capacitiy !! Standard Colors || Boxes | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flash and HDD || 8GB & 80Gb || Red and Black || [[File:Zune 2 Generation Combo Pack-1.png|x100px]] [[File:Zune 2 Generation Combo Pack-2.png|x100px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== HD | === HD === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Basic Model !! Capacitiy !! Standard Colors || Boxes | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HD || | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 16Gb / 1395 | |||
|- | |||
| 32Gb / 1402 | |||
|- | |||
| | | 64Gb / 1449 | ||
| | |} | ||
| | || | ||
|- | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EHD-00001 / 1395 / Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | END-00002 / 1402 / Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ERD-00001 / 1402/ Black / Originals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ERD-00002 / 1402 / Platinum / Originals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ERD-00003 / 1402 / Green / Originals ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ERD-00004 / 1402 / Red / Originals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ERD-00005 / 1402 / Blue / Originals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ERD-00006 / 1402 / Purple / Originals ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ERD-00007 / 1402 / Magenta / Originals ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PSF-00001 / 1449 / Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PFT-00005 / 1449 / Blue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Red | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Green | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Purple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Magenta | ||
| | |} | ||
| | || [[File:HD-16Gb-Boxes.png|x100px]] [[File:HD-32Gb-Boxes.png|x100px]] [[File:HD-64Gb-Boxes.png|x100px]] [[File:HD-Originals-Boxes.png|x100px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
* There are certain model, storage size and color combinations that were not produced although press announcement stated availability. | |||
* Non-standard model, storage size and color combinations were produced for internal evaluation, but not released to public for sale. | |||
== Accessories == | |||
[[https://wiki.lvl1.org/Zune_Basics/Zune_Basics_Accessories Zune Accessories]] | |||
== Other Sites == | |||
[https://ephemera.zunes.me/home Zune Ephemera] | |||
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zune Wikipedia Zune] | |||
== Remote Decoding == | |||
[[Zune Remote Decoding | Zune Remote Decoding]] | |||
Latest revision as of 13:52, 18 June 2024
Simple Summary
| Model No. | Type | Capacity | Colors | Special Colors | Mythical Colors | Gallery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089 | Original | 30Gb | Black | Original Device Gallery | ||
| 1090 | Original | 30Gb | White | Magenta/Orange/Transparent | Gray-White (Prototype) | Original Device Gallery |
| 1091 | Original | 30Gb | Brown | Original Device Gallery | ||
| 1092 | Original | 30Gb | Pink | Original Device Gallery | ||
| 1093 | Original | 30Gb | Red | Original Device Gallery | ||
| 1124 | Flash | 4Gb | Black/Red/Green/Pink | Flash Device Gallery | ||
| 1125 | Flash | 8Gb | Black/Red/Green/Pink/Blue | White (Marketing Sample) | Flash Device Gallery | |
| 1126 | HDD | 80Gb | Black/Red | HDD Device Gallery | ||
| 1143 | Flash | 16Gb | Glossy Black | Red/Citron (Launch Promotion) | Flash Device Gallery | |
| 1376 | HDD | 120Gb | Glossy Black/Red | Blue | HDD Device Gallery | |
| 1395 | HD | 16Gb | Black | Platinum/Red/Green/Blue/Purple/Magenta | HD Device Gallery | |
| 1402 | HD | 32Gb | Platinum | Black/Red/Green/Blue/Purple/Magenta/Atomic Red/Atomic Blue | Pink (Marketing Sample) | HD Device Gallery |
| 1449 | HD | 64Gb | Black | Red/Green/Blue/Purple/Magenta | Platinum (Spied in an eBay Lot) | HD Device Gallery |
Originals Artwork
Standard Zune Packaging
Original
Flash
| Basic Model | Capacitiy | Product / Model / Colors | Box Exterior | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flash Style |
|
|
||||||||||||
| Flash Style |
|
|
||||||||||||
| Flash Style |
|
|
||||||||||||
| Refurbished |
|
|
||||||||||||
| Zune Originals | Various |
|
||||||||||||
| Launch V2 | 16Gb / 1143 |
|
HDD
| Basic Model | Capacitiy | Standard Colors | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Generation |
|
|
Special Combo
| Basic Model | Capacitiy | Standard Colors | Boxes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash and HDD | 8GB & 80Gb | Red and Black |
HD
| Basic Model | Capacitiy | Standard Colors | Boxes | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HD |
|
|
- There are certain model, storage size and color combinations that were not produced although press announcement stated availability.
- Non-standard model, storage size and color combinations were produced for internal evaluation, but not released to public for sale.