O&D Meeting 06/21/2022: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| '''INCOME''' || | | '''INCOME''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dues - Pike13 || $ | | Dues - Pike13 || $4,000.00 est | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dues - PayPal || 350.00 | | Dues - PayPal || 350.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dues - Cash || 100.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Donations - Amazon Smile || 93.38 | ||
|- | |||
| '''Total Income''' || '''$4,450.00 est''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''EXPENSES''' || | | '''EXPENSES''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CC Processing || ($ | | CC Processing || ($139.54) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Insurance || ( 138.85) | | Insurance || ( 138.85) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amazon | | Amazon || (156.16) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zoom || ( 31.78) | | Zoom || ( 31.78) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LG&E || ( | | LG&E || (822.78) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rent || (1,500.00) | | Rent || (1,500.00) | ||
| Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
| Flickr || ( 6.99) | | Flickr || ( 6.99) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fabreeko (3d printer stuff) || ( 82.77) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PayPal || ( 10.43) | | PayPal || ( 10.43) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Total Expenses (est)''' || '''($3, | | '''Total Expenses (est)''' || '''($3,041.25)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || | ||
| Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bank Balance || $ | | Bank Balance || $50,776.79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PayPal Balance || $1, | | PayPal Balance || $1,263.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || | ||
| Line 68: | Line 69: | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Income || $ | | Income || $4,543.38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Expenses || ($3, | | Expenses || ($3,041.25) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Net Gain''' || '''($ | | '''Net Gain''' || '''($1,502.13) est''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || | ||
| Line 78: | Line 79: | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Makership''' || $2, | | '''Makership''' || $2,560.67 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || | ||
| Line 84: | Line 85: | ||
| '''Emergency Funds''' || | | '''Emergency Funds''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CD 239 || $3, | | CD 239 || $3,063.55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CD 190 || $3, | | CD 190 || $3,063.55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CD 220 || $3, | | CD 220 || $3,077.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Total''' || '''$9,198.12''' | | '''Total''' || '''$9,198.12''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ( | | (June 2022 CD Values. || | ||
The mature 0n 9/12.|| | |||
We may want to look into || | |||
a 36-month CDs, 2.00%)) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Tiffany and Bill are continuing to exploring Pike13 alternatives. | |||
* Tiffany and Bill are exploring Pike13 alternatives. | |||
== Space Improvements == | == Space Improvements == | ||
* Repetier-Server for the 3D printing area -John Coder | * Repetier-Server for the 3D printing area -John Coder | ||
* Boneyard redesign | * Boneyard redesign: Some clutter is creeping back in. | ||
* Amy will seek a grant from Costco, possibly other vendors, for a new couch. If no grants forthcoming in a couple of weeks, we'll purchase one outright. | |||
* Air conditioner units on the way. | |||
* | == General Discussion == | ||
* | * Laser safety: PSA will be posted reiterating laser must me attended at all times. Tim Miller will investigate an automatic fire extinguisher that would be mounted above the laser. | ||
* | * SME concept discussed: some makerspaces have 'subject matter experts' for various areas. Amy suggested on Google group that we consider it. Good, thought provoking idea. Tabled for further discussion. | ||
* | * Above discussion lead to discussion about how to incentivize members to teach, share what they know. Some are in favor of incentives and or/teachers making money from teaching. Some are not. Amy and Danielle will discuss offline. | ||
* Video camera upgraded. 6TB storage now. 2T gave us 9 days at high res. Won't know exactly what we'll get with new system until it goes through a cycle. | |||
Latest revision as of 21:02, 21 June 2022
Vandalism
- Dan has completed the work on the cage that went around the AC units! Not just a cage - a fortress. Thanks, Dan!
Theft
- Sadly The bike was not recovered. Please do not leave valuable personal belongings in the space.
Lawsuit Update
- Andy asks that members email him with any specific questions or concerns.
Financial Snapshot for April
- 89 members
- 1 Makership (month #2). Minimal expenses thus far.
May Snapshot
| INCOME | |
| Dues - Pike13 | $4,000.00 est |
| Dues - PayPal | 350.00 |
| Dues - Cash | 100.00 |
| Donations - Amazon Smile | 93.38 |
| Total Income | $4,450.00 est |
| EXPENSES | |
| CC Processing | ($139.54) |
| Insurance | ( 138.85) |
| Amazon | (156.16) |
| Zoom | ( 31.78) |
| LG&E | (822.78) |
| Rent | (1,500.00) |
| Pike13 | ( 149.00) |
| Bank Fee | ( 2.95) |
| Flickr | ( 6.99) |
| Fabreeko (3d printer stuff) | ( 82.77) |
| PayPal | ( 10.43) |
| Total Expenses (est) | ($3,041.25) |
| Bank Balance | $50,776.79 |
| PayPal Balance | $1,263.00 |
| Income | $4,543.38 |
| Expenses | ($3,041.25) |
| Net Gain | ($1,502.13) est |
| Makership | $2,560.67 |
| Emergency Funds | |
| CD 239 | $3,063.55 |
| CD 190 | $3,063.55 |
| CD 220 | $3,077.10 |
| Total | $9,198.12 |
| (June 2022 CD Values. |
The mature 0n 9/12.|| We may want to look into || a 36-month CDs, 2.00%)) || |
- Tiffany and Bill are continuing to exploring Pike13 alternatives.
Space Improvements
- Repetier-Server for the 3D printing area -John Coder
- Boneyard redesign: Some clutter is creeping back in.
- Amy will seek a grant from Costco, possibly other vendors, for a new couch. If no grants forthcoming in a couple of weeks, we'll purchase one outright.
- Air conditioner units on the way.
General Discussion
- Laser safety: PSA will be posted reiterating laser must me attended at all times. Tim Miller will investigate an automatic fire extinguisher that would be mounted above the laser.
- SME concept discussed: some makerspaces have 'subject matter experts' for various areas. Amy suggested on Google group that we consider it. Good, thought provoking idea. Tabled for further discussion.
- Above discussion lead to discussion about how to incentivize members to teach, share what they know. Some are in favor of incentives and or/teachers making money from teaching. Some are not. Amy and Danielle will discuss offline.
- Video camera upgraded. 6TB storage now. 2T gave us 9 days at high res. Won't know exactly what we'll get with new system until it goes through a cycle.